Spanish Language & Culture in La Ceiba

    Share

    Spanish Language and Honduran Culture
    Private Lessons & Live with Honduran Family
    2 wks: $1195 / 4 wks: $1995
    Start any Monday – Minimum age is 18

    The Program

    800px-La_Ceiba_City_Hall

    Private lessons (one to one) with instructor, or up to 3 students per small group. Focus is on conversation practice, grammar, vocabulary, and reading. 20 hrs per week, 4 hrs per day Monday – Friday. Morning and afternoon sessions. All instructors are university graduates, and certified to teach Spanish as a second language, as well as bilingual. Program is open to all levels – beginners, intermediate, and very advanced. Each student is tested upon arrival. Program includes cultural and extra curricula activities. Housing is with a local host family, plus meals. School facility is centrally located and safe. Internet access is available at the school. Airport pick-up is available. Overall, a great way to experience Honduras ! Minimum age is 18 yrs. Can arrange own housing if desired.

    bigstock-Beach-Of-Isla-Roatan-In-Hondur-19038791(1)

    Location

    La Ceiba is the 3rd largest city in Honduras, but has a small town charm to it. Located on the north coast, bordering the Caribbean Sea, and the blue-green jungles of the mountain rain forests. Overall, it is a charming port city, that beats to the rhythm of its Latin, Caribbean and Afro-Antillean culture. Known as the “gateway” to Honduras, La Ceiba’s people are friendly and easy going. It’s beaches are some of the best in the Caribbean, and its a short ferry ride to the beautiful Bay Islands. Overall, the cost of living is very cheap, with ample restaurants, nightclubs, and shopping. It also offers easy access to the USA and Europe through San Pedro Sula.

    Course – Private Lessons

    Intensive Spanish language, one-to-one, private lessons, 4 hrs per day, M-F, 20 hrs per week. All levels offered: beginner, intermediate, and advanced. Classes are held at the school in the mornings and afternoons. Exact schedule arranged upon check-in and taking the placement test. Class time is 50 minutes / hour.

    Grammar textbook and class reading materials are included. Transcript (certificate) of attendance is provided upon finishing the course.

    Academic Credit

    Students can earn 1 – 2 credits per week. 4 hrs per day, M-F, 20 hrs per week of Spanish instruction provided.

    800px-Pico_Bonito_1

    Activities

    Various cultural events are sponsored to help broaden the students experience.

    Extra curricular activities are available for small fee are optional. They include:

    • White Water Rafting – The Cangrejal River offers class 1,2,3, and 4 rapids
    • Hiking – Pico Bonito Cloud Forest / and Hiking at Rio Maria
    • Visit Garifuna Villages + Helens Beach Resort
    • AMARAS Bird Conservation Project
    • Cayos Cochinos Bay Island – worlds 2nd largest Barrier Reef (Snorkeling)
    • Mountain Biking

    Housing – Included (+ meals)

    Host family housing is provided with a local Spanish speaking family. Single room, private bathroom, and 3 meals daily are provided. Nearby school. A key to the house is provided for convenience. Arrive up to 2 days prior start date is recommended…to get settled in with the host family.

    Can arrange own housing if you prefer, just let us know.

    Dates and Fees

    * Minimum age is 18 yrs
    * Start classes any Monday
    * Airport pick-up is included
    * Host family housing and meals included
    * Private lessons 4 hrs per day, 20 hrs per week

    2 weeks $1195 USD
    3 weeks $1595
    4 weeks $1995
    5 weeks $2395
    6 weeks $2795

    * Additional week = $400 USD extra per week. Includes housing and meals.

    18590332_s

    Arrival

    Arrive 1 – 2 days prior start date. Airport pick-up is included. Email your flight arrival details.

    Flights from USA can be found from: Miami, New Orleans, and Houston. Try American airlines or Continental, and from Europe try Taca airlines or Iberia.

    Requirements

    Open to all students and adults worldwide. Minimum age is 18 yrs.

    No visas needed for the first 30 days. After 30 days, you can easily extend your stay for a small fee at the immigration office in town. Staff there will assist you.

    RETURN TO TOP


    Register Now - to get started. Pay balance or deposit to confirm (reserve / docs). Early registration advised.